Full TV schedule of the FIFA World Cup by dates and times

Full TV schedule of the FIFA World Cup by dates and times
Full TV schedule of the FIFA World Cup by dates and times

Winter is coming, but not for Qatar: the Middle Eastern emirate is enjoying warm weather and is ready to warm the hearts of football fans with the biggest forum of the year – The World Cup of football! For the first time in history, a world championship will be held not in the usual summer months, but in November and December. And for all this there is a reason, but everything in its order…

The program of the World Cup in Qatar

As well as being held in winter due to Qatar’s hellish heat during the summer months, the World Cup will also be held in a shorter time frame. The 2022 World Cup begins on November 20 and will continue until December 18, when the grand final of the tournament takes place. In less than a month, football fans will be able to follow 64 matches involving 32 teams, and for the last time, as from 2026, 48 teams will already participate in world championships.

By tradition, the world forum will be opened with a match of the host Qatar, which for the first time in its history will participate in a world championship, gaining this right because of its hosting. Qatar will face Ecuador in a Group A match, with the match scheduled for November 20 at 18:00 local time, which corresponds to the time zone in Bulgaria.

The most important dates for the FIFA World Cup

  • Group phase: 20.11 – 2.12
  • Round of 16: 3.12 – 6.12
  • Quarterfinals: 9.12 – 10.12
  • Semi-finals: 13.12 – 14.12
  • Final: 18.12

TV program of the World Cup – World Cup 2022

The television rights for the World Cup in Bulgaria are divided between the Bulgarian National Television (BNT) and the Nova Broadcasting Group (NOVA). They will jointly broadcast the matches from the World Cup in Qatar, and for this purpose they will use their channels – BNT 1, BNT 3 and Nova TV, Diema Sport 1, Diema Sport 2, Diema Sport 3. SportLive.bg brings to your attention the distribution of all matches of the World Cup 2022 between the individual channels:

GROUP PHASE

November 20

18:00, Qatar 0:2 Ecuador

November 21

15:00, England 6:2 Iran

18:00, Senegal 0:2 Netherlands

21:00, USA 1:1 Wales

November 22

12:00, Argentina 1:2 Saudi Arabia

15:00, Denmark 0:0 Tunisia

18:00, Mexico 0:0 Poland

21:00, France 4:1 Australia

November 23

12:00, Morocco 0:0 Croatia

15:00, Germany 1:2 Japan

18:00, Spain 7:0 Costa Rica

21:00, Belgium 1:0 Canada

November 24

12:00, Switzerland 1:0 Cameroon

15:00, Uruguay 0:0 South Korea

18:00, Portugal – Ghana (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

21:00, Brazil – Serbia (BNT 1, BNT 3)

November 25

12:00, Wales – Iran (BNT 1, BNT 3)

15:00, Qatar – Senegal (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

18:00, Netherlands – Ecuador (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, England – USA (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

November 26

12:00, Tunisia – Australia (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

15:00, Poland – Saudi Arabia (BNT 1, BNT 3)

18:00, France – Denmark (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Argentina – Mexico (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

November 27

12:00, Japan – Costa Rica (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

15:00, Belgium – Morocco (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

18:00, Croatia – Canada (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Spain – Germany (BNT 1, BNT 3, NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

November 28

13:00, Cameroon – Serbia (BNT 1, BNT 3)

15:00, South Korea – Ghana (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

18:00, Brazil – Switzerland (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Portugal – Uruguay (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

November 29

17:00, Ecuador – Senegal (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

17:00, Netherlands – Qatar (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Wales – England (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Iran – USA (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

November 30

17:00, Australia – Denmark (BNT 1, BNT 3)

17:00, Tunisia – France (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

21:00, Poland – Argentina (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

21:00, Saudi Arabia – Mexico (BNT 1, BNT 3)

December 1

17:00, Croatia – Belgium (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

17:00, Canada – Morocco (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Japan – Spain (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Costa Rica – Germany (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

December 2

17:00, Ghana – Uruguay (Diema, Diema Sport 3)

17:00, South Korea – Portugal (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Serbia – Switzerland (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Cameroon – Brazil (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

ELIMINATION PHASE

1/8-finals

December 3

17:00, Winner group A – Second group B (49) (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

21:00, Winner group C – Second group D (50) (BNT 1, BNT 3)

December 4

17:00, Winner group D – Second group C (52) (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Group B winner – Group A runner-up (51) (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

December 5

17:00, Winner Group E – Second Group F (53) (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

21:00, Winner group G – Second group H (54) (BNT 1, BNT 3)

December 6

17:00, Winner group F – Second group E (55) (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Winner Group H – Second Group G (56) (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

1/4-finals

December 9

17:00, Winner match 53 – Winner match 54 (58) (BNT 1, BNT 3)

21:00, Winner match 49 – Winner match 50 (57) (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

December 10

17:00, Winner match 55 – Winner match 56 (60) (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

21:00, Winner match 51 – Winner match 52 (59) (BNT 1, BNT 3)

1/2-finals

December 13

21:00, Winner match 57 – Winner match 58 (BNT 1, BNT 3)

December 14

21:00, Winner match 59 – Winner match 60 (NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

December 17

17:00, Match for the third place (BNT 1, BNT 3, NOVA, Diema Sport 3)

Final

December 18

17:00, Final (BNT 1, BNT 3, NOVA, Diema Sport 3)


The article is in bulgaria

Tags: Full schedule FIFA World Cup dates times