Thursday schedule: Nadal faces Fognini, Alcaraz and Schwiontek also in action

Thursday schedule: Nadal faces Fognini, Alcaraz and Schwiontek also in action
Thursday schedule: Nadal faces Fognini, Alcaraz and Schwiontek also in action

Yesterday saw the first part of the matches of the second stage of this year’s US Open Championship, and today it is time to determine the rest of the competitors who will find a place in the third round. On Thursday, our best tennis player Grigor Dimitrov, who at the start beat the local representative Steve Johnson, is about to appear on the court, and now he will face another American in the person of Brandon Nakashima, and the match between them is expected to start no earlier than 21 :00 hours.

World #1 Iga Schwiontek will open the Arthur Ashe program with a match against 2017 champion Sloane Stevens, and then Carlos Alcaraz will take the court. Today is the day that the legendary Williams sisters will return to the court as a tandem, as Serena and Venus will face Lucie Hradecka and Linda Noskova in the first match of the evening session, after which we will be able to witness one of the most the intriguing second-round clash between Rafael Nadal and Fabio Fognini.

The program for Day 4 in New York:

Arthur Ashe Stadium (kick-off 19:00):

1. Iga Šviontek – Sloane Stevens

2. Federico Coria – Carlos Alcaraz

3. Lucie Hradecka/Linda Noskova – Serena Williams/Venus Williams (not before 02:00)

4. Fabio Fognini – Rafael Nadal

Louis Armstrong Stadium (kick-off 18:00):

1. Alexandra Sasnovich – Jessica Pegula

2. Christopher Eubanks – Yannick Siner

3. Garbine Muguruza – Linda Frukhvirtova

4. Christina Buksha – Daniel Collins (not before 02:00)

5. Hugo Gaston/Lorenzo Musetti – Thanassi Kokkinakis/Nick Kyrios

Grandstand (start 18:00):

1. Borna Coric – Jensen Brooksby

2. Angelina Kalinina – Petra Kvitova

3. Leila Fernandez/Daria Saville – Coco Gough/Jessica Pegula

4. Jason Kubler – Frances Tiafoe

Court #17 (start 18:00):

1. Marta Kostyuk – Victoria Azarenka

2. Paula Badosa – Petra Martic

3. Grigor Dimitrov – Brandon Nakashima

4. Denis Shapovalov – Roberto Carbayes Baena

You can see the full schedule for the day here:

Here’s how to watch live tennis for FREE


The article is in bulgaria

Tags: Thursday schedule Nadal faces Fognini Alcaraz Schwiontek action

PREV Watch live the conversation of “Capital” and “Dnevnik” with Asen Vassilev
NEXT Murder Raises Cops in “Brothers” – Series – Highlights – Brothers – Season 5